2021 Varsity Football Schedule

DayDateOpponentTime
FridayAug. 27at Alleman (IL)7:15 p.m.
ThursdaySept. 2Wahlert7:15 p.m.
FridaySept. 10at North Scott, Eldridge7:15 p.m.
ThursdaySept. 16Solon7:15 p.m.
ThursdaySept. 23Central DeWitt
(Homecoming)
7:15 p.m.
FridayOct. 1at Mount Vernon7:15 p.m.
FridayOct. 8at Benton Community7:15 p.m.
ThursdayOct. 14Vinton-Shellsburg7:15 p.m.
FridayOct. 22at Maquoketa7:15 p.m.
FridayOct. 291st Rd. Playoffs7 p.m.
FridayNov. 52nd Rd. Playoffs7 p.m.
FridayNov. 12Semifinals7 p.m.
ThursdayNov. 18ChampionshipTBA

2021 Fresh/Soph Football Schedule

DayDateOpponentTime
FridayAug. 27at Alleman (IL)5 p.m.
ThursdaySept. 2Wahlert5 p.m.
FridaySept. 10at North Scott, Eldridge5 p.m.
ThursdaySept. 16Solon5 p.m.
ThursdaySept. 23Central DeWitt
(Homecoming)
5 p.m.
FridayOct. 1at Mount Vernon5 p.m.
FridayOct. 8at Benton Community5 p.m.
ThursdayOct. 14Vinton-Shellsburg5 p.m.
FridayOct. 22at Maquoketa5 p.m.

2021 Coach Wade King Knights Football Camp

What: 2021 Coach Wade King Knights Football Camp

Who: For Boys entering Grades 3-8 and Grades 9-12 (Fall 2021)

Where: St. Vincent Center, 780 W. Central Park Ave.

When: Aug. 2-4 for gr. 3-8 //Aug. 2-5 for gr. 9-12

Download: 2021 Football Camp Registration Form

Session I: for gr. 3-8, Aug. 2-4: Starts 4:30 p.m./Ends 5:45 p.m.

Session II: for gr. 9-12, Aug. 2-5: Starts 6 p.m./Ends 8:15 p.m.//Aug. 7: Starts 9 a.m./Ends 11:15 a.m.

Cost: Sessions I = $30. Session II = $40.

Checks payable to: Wade King Football Camp

Highlights:

  • All campers receive an Assumption Football T-Shirt.
  • Assumption High School Coaching Staff.
  • Camp includes instruction, competition and take-home drills.

Contact: Head Coach Wade King at wade.king@assumptionhigh.org

2020 Football Awards

Links:

Dear Assumption Football Family,

We were grateful to have a full football season and we congratulate the outstanding effort and success of our players.  The incredible support and cooperation of our football families was deeply appreciated in this most challenging season.  Regretfully, it appears that we will not be able to provide our players and their families with a meaningful awards recognition event but would like to at a minimum, recognize those that earned awards.  It was truly a special season for our teams.  Our players rose to every challenge and our coaches did an outstanding job of dealing with a very difficult situation throughout the year. 

Special thanks to all of our helpers and volunteers:

  • Game Managers – Greg Miller, Andy Craig
  • Ball Boys – Drew Craig, Anthony Craig, Luke Jobgen, Ben Votroubek
  • Press Box Staff – Steve McIntosh, Ron Crino, Matt Wastyn
  • Stats – Dave Kent, Marty Irmen, Doug Jennings, Rick Thomas
  • Admissions – Larry Rodl, Dave King
  • Transportation – Jackie Guldenpfennig
  • Chain Gang – Frank Solis, Bob DeMeyer, John Panther, Mike Panther, Frank Peeters, Dan Gillum
  • Medical Staff – Dr. Andrew Bries, PT – Kelly Kersten, Trainer – Kaelene Kragenbrink-Voorhees

Also a very special thanks to our Rising Knights Coordinator, Scott Kulhanek and his staff for providing outstanding leadership and tireless effort to provide an outstanding experience for our youth football players and families in a difficult time!

I’m sure there may be others that should be mentioned but please know that we are grateful to all that have helped us throughout the season.  Finally, a special thanks to the players and families of Assumption Football.  As we mentioned at our preseason meeting, football is a family commitment.  Thanks for allowing us to have your son in our program.  It was a special year for our program and one we can all be extremely proud of!  Thanks to all and Go Knights!

Sincerely Yours in the Assumption Spirit,
Coach Wade King
Assumption Football

2020 All-District Football Selections

Congratulations to the following football players selected for All-District recognition:

Offensive Player of the Year – Class 3A District 4
Dayne Hodge

First Team – Class 3A District 4
John Argo
Owen Hamel
Dayne Hodge
Joe Manternach
Tyler Maro
Nate Timmons
Simon Weitz

Second Team – Class 3A District 4
Evan Forker
Luke Jacobsen
Aiden Morgan
Joe Turner
Josh VanSeveren

Honorable Mention – Class 3A District 4
Logan Ehrecke
Cayden McNamara

Academic All-District
Jason Armstrong
Foster Caspers
Jacob Daniel
Logan Ehrecke
Parker Foley
Owen Hamel
Adam Heinrichs
Dayne Hodge
Luke Jacobsen
Kade Kreinbring
Joe Manternach
Tyler Maro
David Neuberger
Keegan Shovlain
Aiden Weiman
Simon Weitz

Football at Wahlert (Oct. 9) Attendance Policies

  • Anyone planning to attend the Assumption Wahlert Football Games on Friday, Oct. 9, at the Loras College Rock Bowl must have an entry wristband to purchase admission.
  • All Assumption Football players will receive 2 wristbands on Wednesday for their families to attend our football games at Loras College vs. Wahlert.
  • We will also have 75 – 80 additional wristbands available on a first come basis beginning Thursday morning at 8:30 AM in the Assumption Athletic Office.
  • Please only take wristbands that will be used!  Even though the wristbands are free, remember that you still must pay admission upon arrival.
  • There will also be a limited number of additional general public wristbands available on site. You will need to arrive early for these.
  • Please plan to use personal lawn/bag chairs or blankets to maintain social distancing.