2018 Varsity Softball Schedule

Mon.21-MayFairfield5:00/7:00
Thur.24-MayIC Regina7:00
Tue.29-MayMuscatine5:30/7:00
Thur.31-MayClinton5:30/7:00
Fri.1-JunIC West Inv.TBA
Sat.2-JunIC West Inv.TBA
Mon.4-JunPleasant Valley5:30/7:00
Tue.5-JunDeWitt5:30/7:00
Thur.7-JunBettendorf5:30/7:00
Fri.8-JunDavenport West Inv.TBA
Sat.9-JunDavenport West Inv.TBA
Mon.11-JunNorth5:30/7:00
Thur.14-JunBurlington5:30/7:00
Mon.18-JunWest5:30/7:00
Fri.22-JunMuscatine Inv.TBA
Sat.23-JunMuscatine Inv.TBA
Mon.25-JunCentral5:30/7:00
Tue.26-JunCamanche5:30/7:00
Thur.28-JunNorth Scott5:30/7:00
Sat.30-JunCarlisle Inv.TBA

HOME games in BOLD

2018 Softball Roster

#NameGr.Ht.B/TPositions
1Maddie Loken85’6R/LOF/2B
2Olivia Wardlow95’3R/RMIF/3B
3Eryn Ackerman115’4R/LOF/P
3Anna Wohlers95’9R/LC/3B/1B
4Gracie Miller105’0R/RMIF/3B
5Bella Schlichting95’2R/RC/OF
6Lauren Loken95’9R/RP/OF/3B
7Bailey Petersen95’2R/R2B/OF
8Gracie Jevyak105’7L/L1B/OF
9Halli Weldge85’6R/R3B/1B/2B
11Madalyn Wagner105’5R/RMIF/OF
12Emma Johnson115’4R/LP/2B/OF
15Trinity Kelly95’5R/ROF/3B
16Gabbi Bojorquez105’6R/R3B/P
17Paige Madden115’5R/R2B/OF
18Catherine Roe95’7R/R3B/1B/OF
19Sara Volquardsen95’6R/ROF/C
20Katie Anderson95’3R/LSS/2B/OF
21Lauren Dilulio115’5R/RC/3B/OF
22Lea Nelson115’7R/R1B/OF
27Hannah Kelley125’6R/RP/UT
29Hannah Wislander125’9R/RP/3B
31Brooke Menke105’2R/ROF/3B
32Sydney Roe85’8R/RC/OF
34Carlie Sammon105’5R/RSS/3B/P
35Nicole Yoder115’7R/R3B/2B/P
37Olivia Allen125’4L/LOF/1B
38Maddie Allen105’6R/R1B/3B/OF
39Stephanie Gulasy105’7R/ROF/1B
41Allie Timmons115’11R/RP/1B/OF
44Libby Madden95’4L/LP/1B/OF

Head Coach: Ron Ferrill
Assistant Coaches: Mike Ackerman, Kaitlyn Andresen

Assumption Softball Preseason Meeting

The Assumption Softball program will have a preseason informational meeting on Wednesday, Feb. 7th at 7:30 p.m. in the Cafeteria. This meeting is for all prospective softball players that are currently in 8th-12th grades. Coach Ferrill requests that all 8th grade potential players be accompanied by at least 1 parent. If for some reason you cannot make this meeting you are encouraged to reach out to Coach Ron Ferrill at ferrillronaldw@sau.edu

2017 Wall of Fame Night – Dec. 22, 2017

Please make plans to join us on Friday, December 22, 2017, for the 2017 Assumption Wall of Fame Night where we will honor last year’s State Championship teams, including:

• 2017 Baseball Class 3A State Champions
• 2017 Softball Class 3A State Champions
• 2017 Girls Soccer Class 1A State Champions
• 2017 Girls Track & Field Class 3A State Champions
• 2017 Pom Class IX State Champions
• 2016 Boys Golf MAC Champions

The teams will be recognized during halftime of the boys varsity basketball game on Dec. 22 (approximately 8:30 p.m.) All team members are invited to join their teammates and coaches for recognition of their state championship, and induction of the team into the Assumption Wall of Fame!

2017 Wall of Fame Night Schedule
5:30 – Prior to the Varsity girls game vs. Clinton and following the sophomore game in the large gym, Assumption will recognize All-State Academic Athletes, Cheer, Dance and Fine Arts inductees.

7:30 – Prior to the start of the Varsity Boys Basketball game and following the girls varsity game, Assumption will recognize individual All-State Athletes.

8:30 – At halftime of the Varsity Boys Basketball game, Assumption will recognize 2017 State Championship teams

Letterman Jackets Now on Sale

Letterman jackets for boys and girls are now on sale through Neff Co. Please use the links below for product information, pricing and ordering instructions:

Boys Letterjacket Order Form

Girls Letterjacket Order Form

Questions or concerns may be directed to our Neff Sales Representative:

Ryan Kinseth
1620 Avenue B
Fort Dodge, Ia 50501
515-227-2929
rkinseth@neffco.com

Jackets are purchased directly through Neff Co. and delivered to your home or place of business.