Congratulations Softball – 2019 Class 3A State Champions!

Congratulations to Head Coach Ron Ferrill and the 2019 Iowa Class 3A State Softball Champions! The Knights defeated Louisa-Muscatine 7-4 to secure the program’s third consecutive state title and finish the season with a record of 41-2 overall, 16-2 MAC.

Allie Timmons, Olivia Wardlow, and Anna Wohlers were named to the Class 3A All-Tournament Team, while Lea Nelson was voted captain of the All-Tournament Team.

Assumption High School has won 56 state team championships, including 52 in the past 28 years.

2019 Freshman Softball Schedule

DayDateOpponent/EventSiteGms.Time
Wed22-MayLibertyHome25:30/7
Wed29-MayBettendorfHome25/6:30
Sat1-JunNorth Scott Inv.Away38:30
Mon10-JunLiberty, Iowa CityAway210/11:30
Wed12-JunNorth ScottAway210/11:30
Wed19-JunDavenport CentralHome210/11:30
Thu20-JunClintonAway210/11:30
Wed26-JunMuscatineAway210/11:30
Wed3-JulBurlingtonHome210/11:30
Wed9-JulBurlington & MuscatineMuscatine210/11:30/1:00

 

2019 Junior Varsity Softball Schedule

DayDateOpponent/EventSiteGms.Time
Thur23-MayRegina, Iowa CityAway15:30
Tues4-JunMuscatineAway25:00/6:30
Wed5-JunJefferson, Cedar RapidsAway25:30/7:00
Fri7-JunBettendorfAway210/11:30
Tues11-JunPleasant ValleyHome210/11:30
Fri14-JunBurlingtonAway210/11:30
Sat15-JunMid-Prairie Inv.Away39:00 AM
Tues18-JunDavenport WestAway210/11:30
Fri21-JunClintonAway210/11:30
Tues25-JunDavenport CentralHome210/11:30
Wed26-JunDavenport West JV Inv.Away3TBA
Fri28-JunNorth ScottAway210/11:30
Tues2-JulDavenport NorthHome210/11:30
Fri5-JulLinn-MarAway15:30

 

2019 Varsity Softball Schedule

DayDateOpponent/EventSiteGmsTime
Mon6-May1st Practice/TryoutsSVAC4:00
Mon20-MayFairfieldHome25:30/7:00
Thur23-MayReginaAway15:30/7:00
Thur30-MayBurlingtonHome25:00/7:00
Fri31-MayIowa City West InvitationalU of I2TBA
Sat1-JunIowa City West InvitationalU of I2TBA
Mon3-JunMuscatineAway25:00/7:00
Tue4-JunCentral DeWittHome25:30/7:00
Thur6-JunBettendorfHome25:00/7:00
Fri7-JunDav. West InvitationalAway2TBA
Sat8-JunDav. West InvitationalAway2TBA
Mon10-JunPleasant ValleyAway25:00/7:00
Mon17-JunWestHome25:00/7:00
Fri21-JunMuscatine InvitationalAway2TBA
Sat22-JunMuscatine InvitationalAway2TBA
Mon24-JunDav. CentralHome25:00/7:00
Tue25-JunCamancheAway15:30/7:00
Thur27-JunNorth ScottHome25:00/7:00
Mon1-JulyDav. NorthAway25:00/7:00
Fri5-JulyLinn-MarHome15:30/7:00
Sat6-JulyOttumwa InvitationalAway2Tournament
Johnston11:45
Ottumwa15:15
Mon8-JulyClintonAway25:00/7:00
Wed10-JulRegionalTBA1TBA
Fri12-JulRegionalTBA1TBA
Mon15-JulRegional FinalTBA1TBA
State Tourn.July 22-262019 State Tourn.Ft. DodgeTBA

 

2018 Hall of Fame Night – Dec. 21

The Assumption Athletic Dept. will hold its annual Hall of Fame Night on Friday, Dec. 21., prior to the Varsity Boys basketball game (approximately 7:00 p.m.) vs. Clinton.  During the ceremony, the Athletic Department will recognize members of the 2018 graduating class that were All-State Athletes, All-State Academic Athletes, and All State Cheer and Dance. The Fine Arts Hall of Fame nominee will also be honored during the ceremony.

Last year’s State Championship teams to be recognized, are:

• 2018 Baseball Class 3A State Champions
• 2018 Softball Class 3A State Champions
• 2018 Girls Soccer Class 1A State Champions

All team members are invited to join their teammates and coaches for recognition of their state championship, and induction of the team into the Assumption Wall of Fame!