What’s Happening at AHS

Football Mania Winners – Through Week 17

Week 17
Stacy Castrey – $50
Greg Miller – $25
Pete Loken – $25
Dave Spinner – $25

Week 16
Chad Hagerman – $100
Erin Darland – $25
Chris Spies – $25
Reed Martin – $50

Week 15
Amy Farrey – $25

Week 14
Michal Hansen – $400
Rachel Pelsang – $25
Sheryl McKinnon – $25
Mary Merschman – $25
Angie Kersten – $25
Brent Anderson – $25
Ryan Huber – $25

Week 13
Lorenzo Garza – $400
Dan Timmons – $100
Greg Miller – $25
Scott Kulhanek – $25
Rich Gulasy – $25

Week 12
Chris McGivern – $50
Steve Weitz – $25

Week 11
Luis Arango – $25
Rick Eller – $50
Kennedy King – $25
Mike Kotula – $25

Week 10
K.C. Armstrong – $25
Marcia Murray – $25
Robert Murray – $50

Week 9
Brock Harris – $50
Patty McCracken – $50
Sheryl McKinnon – $25

Week 8
George Blough – $25
Missy Zeimet – $25

Week 7
Joel Kendall – $400
Jenny Hager – $25

Week 6
Thomas Bush – $25
Thera Cosner – $25
Collin Keppy – $25
William Tallman – $50
Colleen Tallman – $50
Kelly Timmons – $25

Week 5
Rob Burbach – $25
William Lynch – $25
Nate Trumm – $25

Week 4
Pete Loken – $50
Michelle Welch – $25

Week 3
Dan Turner – $125 (two separate tickets, $100 and $25)
Ky Lai – $25
Brian Schubert – $25

Week 2
Dawn Wardlow – $25
Lorie Melchert – $25

Week 1
Dan Timmons – $100

2018 Hall of Fame Night – Dec. 21

The Assumption Athletic Dept. will hold its annual Hall of Fame Night on Friday, Dec. 21., prior to the Varsity Boys basketball game (approximately 7:00 p.m.) vs. Clinton.  During the ceremony, the Athletic Department will recognize members of the 2018 graduating class that were All-State Athletes, All-State Academic Athletes, and All State Cheer and Dance. The Fine Arts Hall of Fame nominee will also be honored during the ceremony.

Last year’s State Championship teams to be recognized, are:

• 2018 Baseball Class 3A State Champions
• 2018 Softball Class 3A State Champions
• 2018 Girls Soccer Class 1A State Champions

All team members are invited to join their teammates and coaches for recognition of their state championship, and induction of the team into the Assumption Wall of Fame!

Winter Information Knight – December 12th – 5:30-6:30 PM

All families interested in learning about everything AHS has to offer are encouraged to attend the Information Knight Session on Wednesday, December 12th, 2018 from 5:30-6:30 PM in the AHS Carroll Lab.

This is an informative session for parents to learn about academic offerings and financial aid options.  Assumption High School offers a challenging curriculum designed to give students a solid foundation in preparation for life beyond high school.  Please join us to learn more!

Any K-8 student in attendance will be partnered with a group of AHS Student Ambassadors for a variety of activities and a tour of the school!  Please park in the main student entrance.  There will be AHS Student Ambassadors showing families to the Carroll Lab.  Contact Kris Thomas, AHS Director of Admissions, with questions:  (563) 326-5313 ext. 230 or kris.thomas@assumptionhigh.org.

Thank You – Ladies Christmas Luncheon

Thank You to all who attended, supported, donated and enjoyed the Ladies Christmas Luncheon (a gift-gathering party for April Knight)  We enjoyed a lovely program from AHS Jaz Band – thanks to the students & Erin Mahr!

Jazz Band Members include:

Annette Baker

Emma Boche

Maegan Dolan

Ellen Jardine

Max Lane

Ryan Logan

Yadira Lopez

Jacob Lyons

Noah McCracken

Maggie Overturf

Dylan Remrey

Abby Schauer

Jack Scordato

Daniel Sebille

Nathan Seutter

Michael Tallman

Colin Thill

Cooper Timmerman

Robert Thompson

Dylan Whitlock

Finals Schedule – December 20 and 21, 2018

Thursday, December 20 (Finals Periods 1, 2, 3, 5 – Advent Reconciliation 12:45)

Period 1                7:45-8:45

Period 2                8:55-9:55

Period 3                10:05-11:05

Lunch A                11:10-11:35

Period 5A             11:40-12:40 (Seniors must report to Study Halls, if applicable)

Period 5B             11:10-12:10 (Seniors must report to Study Halls, if applicable)

Lunch B                12:15-12:40

Reconciliation in Auditorium       12:45

 

Friday, December 21 (Finals Periods 4, 6, 7, 8 – 12:15 Dismissal)

Period 4                7:45-8:45

Period 6                8:55-9:55

Period 7                10:05-11:05

Period 8                11:15-12:15